Mariam Kvrivishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, and Maya Omiadze, Head of the National Tourism Administration, are attending the session of the UNWTO Executive Council in the Dominican Republic.
The session was opened by Zurab Pololikashvili, Secretary-General of the United Nations World Tourism Organization.
The Georgian delegation participated in thematic discussions on developing innovative concepts and using digital technologies in the tourism sector. They also met with tourism ministers and leaders from various countries to discuss ways to work together to promote tourism.
Representatives from tourism ministries, administrations, and organizations from over 40 countries attended the session of the Executive Council.
As part of the “Renewed Visions of Tourism” agenda of the Executive Board of the UN World Tourism Organization, a discussion took place on the significance of developing innovative concepts and utilizing digital technologies in the tourism sector. Participants shared their experiences and provided insights on effective communication with industry professionals, the support required for tourism organizations and sectors to enhance tourist destinations, improve communication channels, and meet evolving technological demands. International experts also discussed the update of the country’s tourism brand, proper positioning, and the enhancement of digital communications during the session.