LEPL – Georgian National Tourism Administration is a Legal entity of Public law, a part of the system of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, independently conducting activity by state control.
Goals and objectives of the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) are formation and implementation of the Georgian tourism development state policy, promotion of the sustainable tourism development, promotion of a high export income growth and job creation in the country on the basis of the tourism development, attraction of the foreign tourists to Georgia and development of the domestic tourism as well, promotion of human resources development in the field of tourism destinations, infrastructure and tourism.
The Head of the Administration has three Deputies, including the first Deputy Head. Head of the Administration conducts all activities of GNTA, makes decisions on the issues within the Administration’s competence, and implements general supervision of the Administration.