Statement of the Georgian National Tourism Administration
The Georgian National Tourism Administration refutes the information regarding the recent alleged assault on Russian tourists in Georgia. Above-mentioned incorrect information was published on one of the Russian online media website. The post was accompanied by a video dated 2014, where the fact of physical aggression was not observed.
Dissemination of this type of information is unacceptable in light of the current events. Once again we would like to clarify that in recent years there has not been a single case of attack on Russian tourists in Georgia. Georgia is a country where, in accordance with international standards,  the safety of citizens, including foreign tourists is guaranteed on the highest level.
The Georgian National Tourism Administration urges the media not to disseminate information that damages the image of Georgia as a peaceful, secure, tolerant and hospitable country.