We are pleased to announce that on the 30th of October, the Convention and Exhibition Bureau of Georgia, in partnership with the “Turkish Airlines” is organizing a first extensive familiarization trip for 34 leading MICE oriented tour-operators from China, Thailand, Malaysia, South Korea, Singapore, Indonesia, and Hong Kong’s administrative region to Georgia. In the frames of the Fam trip, GNTA is pleased to organize a one-day B2B meeting between the members of the bureau and invited tour operators.
In the framework of the event, the members of the bureau will have the opportunity to meet and develop business relations with the representatives of top MICE and Leisure segment oriented organizations from the aforementioned markets.
The purpose of the event is to raise awareness about Georgia’s business tourism potential, support the private sector – Members of Bureau in widening their business network and to strengthen, improve and further develop corporate relations between Georgia and East Asia countries. Most importantly – to attract more MICE travelers to Destination – Georgia.
The project will be fully sponsored by the GNTA, hence there will be no participation fees for the GCEB members.