The Georgian National Tourism Agency (GNTA) participated in the World Travel Market 2016 held in London, known as a major event in the travel industry where participants from around 180 countries and almost 50,000 professionals gather annually.
Georgian tourism agencies: Info-Tbilisi, Georgia Travel Group, Visit Georgia, Explore Georgia, GeorgiCa Travel, Caucasus Travel and Exotur, were in attendance at the WTM, which is described as a unique opportunity for the “whole global trade to meet, network, negotiate and conduct business.”
The World Travel Market, now in its 37th year, claims to generate more than £2.5 billion in travel industry contracts.
Georgian wine-tasting was a part of the presentation made by Georgian representatives. Giorgi Chogovadze, GNTA Head, spoke about the tourism potential of the country and the marketing promotional campaigns held with various international TV news channels.
“Our participation in the World Travel Market gave us an important opportunity to introduce our country to the outside world. At the same time, Georgian tourism agencies attending the market had a chance to establish direct contacts with their potential business partners, thus bringing more visitors to Georgia,” Chogovadze said.