Georgian National Tourism Administration on February 12-14 participated in the International tourism exhibition “BIT 2015” of Milan, Italy. On the stand of Georgia together with the Administration were also presented the following companies: Caucasus Travel, Visit Georgia, Mimino Travel and Silk Way Georgia. 35th International Exhibition was in average attended by 61781 persons, including up to 37070 tourism industry professionals from 71 countries.
Meetings were held with different countries’ marketing companies and media representatives: “Easy Market”, RSC-Publicita”, “Mavi Mice”, “Carlson Wagonlit Travel”, “GEFI”, “Otoai”, “Representation World”, “S&T Communication.”
During the exhibition on the stand of Georgia were spread promotional materials, and at the installed screen were permanently broadcasted commercials of Georgia.
Participation of the Administration in the International tourism exhibition “BIT 2015” will contribute to Georgia as raise oftourism direction recognitionand popularization in Italy and other countriesof the world. Goal of participation of the Georgian National Tourism Administration in “BIT 2015 “ is a popularization and advertising of Georgia as the tourism direction, establishment of business contacts and promotion of the private sector of tourism industry in Georgia.