For the 6th time already, in 2015, 5th September “Kazbegi Trail Marathon” will be held traditionally. The Marathon is international and it will host Georgian, as well as foreign runners.
The Marathon takes place in Stepantsminda and its surroundings, at the background of fascinating Great Caucasus Mountains. You will enjoy alpine slopes, ancient towers and enchanting churches. Crystal clear air and gigantic Great Caucasus mountains will give you an unforgettable pleasure.
The slogan of Kazbegi Marathon is “Children Leaukemia Curable” and each of the registered person will automatically become part of this charity. The part of the registration fee will be spent on children with leukemia. It implies to assist the Onco-Hematolog patients coming from the provinces of Georgia which get treatment in “Parents House”.
“Kazbegi Trail Marathon” aims to improve economic level of the locals, as well as to promote healthy lifestyle in Georgia.
The Marathon takes place on 4 distances:
Full Marathon (42 km)
Half-Marathon (21 km)
Fun Run (8 km)
Relay Race (42 km)
The first 3 distances are individualistic, while the Relay Race is for groups and organizations. It’s noteworthy that the latter will be held for the first time. The companies in Georgia will have a chance to form their teams, participate in Relay Race and get the special awards.
The organizer of Marathon: Tourist Agency “Visit Georgia” Ltd
Supporters of the marathon: Georgian National Tourism Administration, Mtskheta-Mtianeti governor’s administration.