„Buying Business Travel Awards 2016” named Georgia best MICE tourism destination. Georgia was nominated alongside well-established players in the market, such as Dubai, Azerbaijan, etc.
During the ceremony, organizers highlighted the growing interest of tourist towards the country, and the accomplishments of the recently established Convention and Exhibition Bureau of Georgia (part of GNTA).
“This award is an important achievement for Georgia, and demonstrates that the country continues to successfully diversify its tourism offerings. I wish to use this opportunity and express my gratitude to all organizations and companies, which are involved in the efforts to further develop MICE tourism in Georgia. This award precisely acknowledges their professionalism and expertize” – stated George Chogovadze, Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration.
The Convention and Exhibition Bureau of Georgia was officially established as part of the Georgian National Tourism Administration in February 2016. The bureau aims to attract various Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Events (MICE) to Georgia. Herewith, to promote the country’s MICE tourism potential abroad.