Georgian National Tourism Administration from February 26 to March 1 participated in the International tourism exhibition of Budapest in Hungary.In 4-days exhibition from Georgia together with the Georgian national tourism administration participatedDepartment of Adjara tourism and resorts, Agency of the protected territories, city hall of Kutaisi, GT Group, Caucasus Travel, Mimimo Travel, Ttavel Shop, Trawellin, Georgian Events, Visit Georgia and Liberty Georgia.
Hungarian tourist market obtained special importance after in October 2014 flights opened flights in Kutaisi – Budapest direction. Low-cost airline Wizz Air implements flights twice a week and the average cost of one-way ticket costs 50 Euros.
Georgian National Tourism Administration was awarded for the public information availability.
According to the report of the Information for Development of Freedom Institute (IDFI), the Georgian National Tourism Administration answered all required information in full, with observation of 10days’ period. No question was left unanswered. Accordingly availability of the information is evaluated by 100 %.
Results of research of Information for Development of Freedom Institute covers the period from October 2013 to December 2014.