Meeting of the World tourism organization committee in Madrid
Georgian National Tourism Administration led meeting of the tourism statistics and satellite reports committee in capital of Spain – city Madrid in the capacity of the vice-president. Higher rank meeting held in Madrid was opened by the General Secretary of the World tourism organization Taleb Rifai. During making speech Rifai mentioned a particular progress of Georgia, as improvemet of the tourism statistic obtaining so on the bias of entirely tourism development. Work implemented by each member country, including Georgia was assessed at the meeting. New projects were planned at the meeting, in the implementation of which Georgia will play an active role. A particular attention at the meeting was paid to determination of sustainable tourism assessment indicators and necessity of compiling a manual of regional tourism statistics. At the meeting held in Madrid, Georgia was represented by the Head of Research and Planning Department of GNTA Giorgi Bregadze.
Your browser is out of date. It has security vulnerabilities and may not display all features on this site and other sites.
Please update your browser using one of modern browsers (Google Chrome, Opera, Firefox, IE 10).