Georgian National Tourism Administration participated in Riga International Tourism Exhibition-Trade “BALTTOUR”. 800 companies form 40 states participated in the 22nd exhibition, more than 470 stands were presented, “BALTTOUR” was visited by 30 000 visitors. Together with the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Adjara tourism and resort department, city hall of Kutaisi, also Liberty Georgia, Mgzavrebi, Georgia Travel RSP, Welcome to Georgiaparticipated in the exhibition.
Official opening was attended by theAmbassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in Latvia Teimuraz Janjalia and his Deputy Archil Sokhadze. During 3 days the stand of exhibition was reviewed by several thousand guests. Representatives of different countries expressed willingness to travel to Georgia, they particularly interested in adventure, cultural, recreation and summer tours. Latvia is an important tourist market for Georgia. According to the statistics as compared to 2013, international visitors from Latvia to Georgia were 23 % more in 2014.