In connection withvisa regulations the Georgian National Tourism Administration provided information to the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chamber of Commerce, airlines and travelagencies. For tourism sphere representatives was held a presentation on electronic visa atRadisson Blu Iveria.
“Electronic visa allows us to obtain visa in electronic format. As you know, tourist coming to Georgia will be able to obtain a short-term visa without comingto theConsulate that of course, will assist in growth oftourists’ number, especially in countries, with which visa regulations were strictin 2014” – stated the Head of the Administration Giorgi Chogovadze. Electronic visa portal www.evisa.gecame into operationfrom February 10, 2015. By means of it tourist comingto Georgia for tourism and business, will be given possibilityto fill in online application and obtain electronic visa without comingto the consulate of Georgia abroad.
During registration of visa application on electronic visa portal an applicant undergoes 3 stages: 1. Registers avisa application 2. Implements online payment 3. Prints the electronic visa. In the case of arising of any technical difficulties during filling in of the application, any personwishing to obtain electronic visa will be able to receive appropriate assistance through the consulate department e-mail and hot line (2945050). Filling visa application in the case of internet availabilityis possible from any placeof the world.